Henry H. Perritt, Jr.
[…] Hernandez, 168 U.S. 250 (1897), decided before enactment of the FSIA, the Supreme Court held that what matters for treatment as a sovereign is, not formal recognition of the defendant as a “government,” but the exercise of governmental authority. 168 U.S. at 252. The KTA exercises governmental authority, and therefore is entitled to immunity under the FSIA.

2. KTA’s acts are not within the commercial activities exception to immunity

The acts of KTA at issue in this lawsuit do not fall within the commercial activities exception of the FSIA. The commercial activities exception in the FSIA, 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(2), withholds immunity from a foreign state when the “action is based on a commercial activity carried on in the United States by the foreign state; or upon an act performed in the United States in connection with a commercial activity of the foreign state elsewhere; or upon an act outside the territory of the United States in connection with a commercial activity of the foreign state elsewhere and that act causes a direct effect in the United States.” Id.